• issuance of guarantees against counter guarantees of other banks
Close partnership of Bank Respublika with leading international financial institutions allows for providing clients with letters of credit and guarantees asserted by first class international banks.
Since 2004 Bank Respublika has been a member of the International Trade Support Program of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which allows for opening lines in all large banks of the world. In 2005 agreements were reached with Bank Gesellschaft Berlin for long-term financing of supplies of goods and equipment from Germany to Azeri companies. Also, cooperation has been successful with CitiBank, Commerzbank, Deutsche Bank, Dresdner Bank AG, HSBC, Banco de Sabadel, Raiffeisen, Agricole, Societe Generale, Nordea, Savings Bank, Vneshtorgbank, etc. Guarantees and letters of credit issued by Bank Respublika are ascertained by over 600 first-class banks of the world.
Formalization procedure
To formalize trade finance transactions the client applies to the Bank. Following a preliminary interview with the loan officer he fills out an application for opening a letter of credit or guarantee, which provides information about the applicant, his business activity and financial position, goals and amount of the requested financial instrument.
The client needs to present to the Bank a contract with a foreign partner containing a provision regarding settlements by means of the letter of credit or provide for receipt of a bank guarantee. Upon completion of a preliminary review the application will be reviewed by the Bank’s credit committee and following approval the financial instrument will be provided.